It seems like every month of 2017, a new “album of the year” dropped. Whether it was Kendrick Lamar‘s DAMN. that changed your life or if it was a smaller, unsigned artist like Virginia post-hardcore band pulses. that was pumping through your speakers throughout the majority of the year, there’s no denying that 2017 was a great year for music. Although many joked that this year would be the year for political protest albums, 2017 found artists opening up emotionally more than ever – giving listeners a glimpse into their lives and something new to connect with.
Whatever it was that resonated with you this year, you had quite a bit of great new music to choose from, which is why we’ve selected some of our own favorite albums of 2017 (in no particular order). Hopefully you enjoy them as much as we do!
While you check out our list, you can also check out our Best of 2017 playlist on Spotify HERE or at the bottom of this page.
What were some of your favorites? Let us know in the comments!
Creeper – Eternity, In Your Arms
Creeper’s debut full-length album, Eternity, In Your Arms is easily one of the most unique releases of 2017. By harnessing the theatrics of bands like My Chemical Romance while embracing their punk roots, Creeper have created an energetic, diverse and timeless album that plays like a movie. As a loose concept album, each song only flows effortlessly into the next while telling the story of James Scythe, a fictional missing paranormal investigator. The story is so intriguing that the band even followed the album with a book, The Last Days Of James Scythe.
Picked by Shannon Shumaker
Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
I know what you’re thinking. Oh look, Kendrick Lamar made it on yet another year end list, what a surprise. But there’s a reason why everyone fell in love with this album. It might not be the same reason for everyone, but this album certainly reminded me why I loved hip-hop to begin with. Lyrically, DAMN. is one of the best albums I’ve heard in years and thematically, Kendrick Lamar hits the nail on the head.
Picked by Dom Vigil
Code Orange – Forever
Forever is definitely one of the sickest, most intense albums of the year. The record is absolutely mind blowing between the experimental effects mixing in with their explosive breakdowns and incredible production work all leading Code Orange to truly deserve a Grammy.
Picked by Nina Schirmer
The Menzingers – After The Party
If there’s one thing I regret doing this year, it was waiting so long to really sit down and listen to After The Party. The Menzingers haven’t lost any steam on their fifth full-length album – if anything, they sound better than ever, and these songs are some of the band’s most vulnerable and relatable yet. With each listen, I find something new that I love about this album.
Picked by Shannon Shumaker
Enter Shikari – The Spark
Enter Shikari completely flipped the script with their personal and significantly more melodic new album, The Spark. Not only did this release find the band exploring uncharted territory emotionally and sonically, but it also served as a light in the dark and a message of hope for both the band and their fans. Although they certainly haven’t lost an ounce of energy, which can be heard on songs like “Rabble Rouser” and “Take My Country Back,” this is definitely the band’s most introspective release yet. It makes for an incredible change of pace, proving that they’re capable of anything.
Picked by Dom Vigil
The Bloody Beetroots – The Great Electronic Swindle
Everything that Sir Bob Cornelius Rifo does is mind blowing, but this album in particular stands out thanks to its deep roots in the punk scene, making it one of The Bloody Beetroots best releases to date. The Great Electronic Swindle does something for the electronic music scene that nobody else is by injecting the same energy and violence that punk music is known for. Guest artists such as Jason Aalon Butler, Eric Nally, Jet and countless others only help to elevate the already reckless and wild energy that these songs host.
Picked by Dom Vigil
Odesza – A Moment Apart
Odesza’s A Moment Apart was the soundtrack of 2017 for me. Their track “Late Night” will take me back to so many of the best memories from this year. Each time I hear the first few seconds of that song, I am instantly transported back onto a plane on my way to San Diego. I have built months worth of memories with this album, so I will always be sentimental towards these songs. A Moment Apart also features a handful of immensely talented vocalists that add more to each track. Of course, I am a sucker for “Across The Room” (feat. Leon Bridges) because it’s a slow sappy song that is perfect for early morning drives. As someone who typically listens to emo and modern rock, this album captivated me in a way I did not expect. A Moment Apart is more than an album that you listen to, it is meant to be something you feel when you take a step back from the things that weigh you down in life.
Picked by Jordan Altergott
Tigers Jaw – Spin
These new Tigers Jaw songs are incredibly beautiful. The lovely vocal harmonies the band has always possessed continue to shine throughout this new album along with their new catchy songs such as “Guardian” and “June.” The lyricism throughout Spin makes every song very memorable and adds to the emotion and beauty throughout it.
Picked by Nina Schirmer
LANY – LANY
LANY’s debut full-length album was one of my most anticipated releases of 2017 and it certainly didn’t disappoint. This album didn’t adhere to any rules of pop music, which made it stand out from the pack.
Picked by Shannon Shumaker
Great Good Fine OK – III
Great Good Fine OK’s III is one of those albums that you can listen to again and again without ever getting tired of it. In fact, that’s what I’ve been doing since the album dropped in January. Great Good Fine OK have released some of the most unique music of 2017, and 2018 only promises to be better for them.
Picked by Dom Vigil
Sylvan Esso – What Now
What Now was an unexpected favorite this year. I had heard good things about Sylvan Esso, but when I pressed play on “Sound,” the first track on the album, it was my first time actually listening to them, and I was wowed immediately. This album breaks pop barriers, touches on difficult subjects like depression and anxiety, but still makes you want to dance. No two songs sound the same, but as a whole, this album feels like therapy.
Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
A fascinating mix of doom metal, goth, and an experimental style, Chelsea Wolfe’s Hiss Spun is a clever and very unique album. She really captures her style and runs with it on this album making it an incredible listen.
Picked by Nina Schirmer
Movements – Feel Something
When Movements released Feel Something in October, it was with the hope that the album would do exactly what the title suggested – make listeners feel something. It’s safe to say that they’ve succeeded and then some. Not only does this album stand apart from Movements’ past material sonically, but lyrically, it’s incredibly emotional and vulnerable. There’s a song on this album for everyone, whether you’re struggling with your own demons or helping to heal someone else.
Picked by Shannon Shumaker
pulses. – bouquet.
Virginia post-hardcore quartet pulses. released quite possibly one of the most refreshing and unique new albums earlier this year. bouquet. explores the band’s unpredictable sound with wild guitar work, multiple vocal styles and a sense of humor that’ll keep you hitting repeat long after it comes to an end.
Picked by Dom Vigil
Citizen – As You Please
This album was incredibly impressive. The style that Citizen decided to stick with along with the creative aspects behind As You Please helped to create this beautiful and very memorable album.
Picked by Nina Schirmer
Vulfpeck – Mr Finish Line
I never thought I’d use this word in my entire life, but this album is funkadelic. There, I said it. Vulfpeck have such a unique sound and they really hone in on what makes them special on Mr Finish Line, from stripped down soulful tracks like “Birds Of A Feather, We Rock Together” to the absolutely groovy title track.
Picked by Dom Vigil
Fenech-Soler – Zilla
Fenech-Soler’s new album, Zilla was another unexpected favorite of mine this year. I sort of fell into this album by accident and suddenly, I was listening to it on my drive to work every single day. These twelve twinkly songs are timeless and unique, landing somewhere between Great Good Fine OK and Mutemath.
Picked by Shannon Shumaker
Lorde – Melodrama
We waited so long for Lorde to put out another album after Pure Heroine and I don’t think she left anyone disappointed! Melodrama is a new side to Lorde with her slightly different sounding upbeat tracks such as her hit song “Green Light” and the more vulnerable “Liability.” Hearing these news songs played throughout various radio stations was so refreshing. Lorde’s creativity and style continues to amaze music lovers from all over.
Picked by Nina Schirmer
Sir Sly – Don’t You Worry, Honey
Sir Sly’s Don’t You Worry, Honey has everything that fans could have hoped for on a sophomore release. From trippy songs like “High” and “&Run” to more emotional tracks like “Change” and “Oh Mama,” Sir Sly manage to hit every possible end of the emotional spectrum while expanding on their sound in ways that listeners never could have even imagined. This album is the perfect amount of weird that’ll continue to set these guys apart from the rest.
Picked by Shannon Shumaker
Glassjaw – Material Control
It’s fucking Glassjaw. Enough said. Fifteen years between full-length releases and multiple lineup changes have done nothing to tame this beast. Material Control marks a progression, but reminds listeners that they haven’t forgotten who they are, either.
Picked by Dom Vigil